Skip to content ↓

School Clubs

Autumn 2022 Update

Our clubs list will be released on Friday 30th September. See the Summer term 2022 clubs list to give you an idea of the clubs the school usually runs. 

 

 

 

HERNE JUNIOR SCHOOL CLUBS: Summer 2022

 

 

 

Club

 

Day

 

Contact

 

Cost & other details

 

Piano

Monday

12.50 – 3.30

Mrs Peacock (office)

Teacher: Mr Thomas - £90.00 per term.

Mindful Art Club

(Year 6)

Monday

3.30 – 4.15

Miss Gore and Mrs Knight

Fully Booked (from applications in autumn term).

Rounders

(Year 5 and 6)

Monday

After School

3.30 – 4.30

Mrs Tigwell (Willow Class)

Starting after half-term – see Mrs Tigwell to express interest.

Creative Craft

(Year 4)

Tuesday

12.20 – 12.50

Mrs Lee

See Mrs Lee to register interest. 

Skipping Club

Tuesday

12.50 – 1.20

Mrs Clack

See Mrs Clack to register interest.

Interhouse

(Year 6)

Tuesday

12.50 – 1.20

Mr Castle / CM Sports

See Mr Castle to sign up (Basketball starting after next week’s Netball final).

Jogalong - a –Tongalong

Running Club

(Year 5 & 6)

Tuesday

1.00 -1.20

Mrs Tong

See Mrs Tong to register interest. 

Violin

Tuesday

1.45 – 3.15

Mrs Peacock (office)

 

Teacher: Mrs Moore - £80.00 per term.

 

CM Sports Netball

(Year 3 & 4)

 

Tuesday

After School

3.30 – 4.30

https://www.cm-sports.co.uk

 

 

Booking and payment through CM Sports Website.

 

EAL Community Club

Tuesday

After School

3.30

Miss Edmondson

More details about this coming out soon…

Running Club

(Year 3)

Tuesday

After School

3.30 – 4.15

Miss Murrell and Miss Podger

See either teacher to sign up.

Art Club

(Year 5)

Tuesday

After School

3.30 – 4.15

Mrs Castle

Fully Booked (from applications in autumn term).

Top Tumps Club

Wednesday

12.00 – 12.30

Mrs Thakore

See Mrs Thakore to sign up.

Eco Club

(Upper School)

 

Wednesday

12.50 – 1.20

Mr Markham & Morwenna

 

Year 5 - See Mr Markham to sign up.

 

Chess Club

(Year 5 and 6)

Wednesday

12.50 – 1.20

Mr Zenklusen and Mr Leung

See Mr Zenklusen to register interest.

Country Dancing

(Year 3)

Wednesday

12.30 – 12.50

Mrs Markham (Damson)

See Mrs Markham to register interest.

Netball Club

(Year 5)

Wednesday

12.50 – 1.15

CM Sports/Mr Castle

This is a free club where each Year 5 class are doing 6 sessions throughout the year. See Mr Castle to sign up.

Creation Station Art Club

(Year 3)

Wednesday

3.30 – 4.40

https://www.thecreationstation.co.uk/finder?location=Petersfield

 

Go to their website to book.

CM Sports Football

(Year 3 & 4)

Wednesday

After School 

3.30 – 4.30

https://www.cm-sports.co.uk

 

Booking and payment through CM Sports Website.

 

Brass

Thursday

1.30 – 3.30

Mrs Peacock (office)

Teacher: Mr Thomas - £80.00 per term.

Jubilee Choir

Thursday

After School

3.30 – 4.30

Mrs Maybrey and Miss Morphew

Fully subscribed. New children can sign up in the Autumn Term.  

Allotment Club

(Year 3 and Year 4)

Friday

Lunchtime

Mrs Armitage

See Mrs Armitage to register interest.

Woodwind

Friday

1.00 – 3.00pm

Mrs Peacock (office)

 

Teacher Dr Stasiak - £80 per term.

Herne Football Squad

(Upper School Boys and Years 4-6 Girls)

Friday

After School 3.30 – 4.30

Mr Edwards, Mr Leung, Mrs Butcher and Mr Castle

Carrying on from Spring term.  

Open Library

Friday

After School 3.30 – 4.45

Mrs Garforth

All children and parents welcome.

Rock Steady

Friday

Afternoon

External Company

https://www.rocksteadymusicschool.com/

see their website to book a place and pay.