Skip to content ↓

School Clubs

 

 

 

 

             HERNE JUNIOR SCHOOL CLUBS: Autumn 2017

 

 

 

Club

 

Day

 

Contact

 

Cost & other details

 

German

Monday

Lunchtime

Mrs Brooks

See Mrs Mrs Brooks (Damson) to join

 

Allotment Club

(Upper School)

Monday

Lunchtime

 

Mr Castle

See Mr Castle to register interest

Urban Drumming

(Yr 5 & 6)

Monday

Lunchtime

Mr Markham

Collect a slip from reception to register

interest

Violin

Monday

1.30 – 3.00pm

Mrs Peacock

(to be put on the waiting list)

Teacher: Mrs Moore - £80.00 per term

 

Film Club

(Lower School only)

Monday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Mr Zenklusen and Mr Andrews

Starting 30th October – letters will be available in a few weeks (look out in the flyer for the date the letters are available)

Gymnastics Club

(Yr 5/6)

Monday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Miss Edmondson and Mrs Tigwell

See Miss Edmondson (Plum) to join

‘Ready to Rock School’

 

Monday

Evening

Mark on 02392 436122

Open to all. Phone for prices.

Top Trumps (Y3 – 4)

Tuesday

Lunchtime

Miss Hanney

See Miss Hanney (Oak) to register

Aspire Netball

(Y3-6)

Tuesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Link to letters on the School office page of our website

£27 for half term

£48 for full term

Karate

Tuesday

After School 3.30 - 4.30

SAMA Karate

02392 251626

Open to all on a pay as you go basis;

please ring for costs £5 p/w

Bake off club

(Yr5-6)

Tuesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Mrs Hepworth and Mrs Burgess

See either teacher to register interest

 (£1 a week to cover cost of ingredients)

Mindful Colouring

(Yr. 3-4)

Wednesday

Lunchtime

Mrs Castle and Mrs Marlow

See Mrs Castle (Cherry) to register interest

Allotment Club

(Lower School)

Wednesday

Lunchtime

Mrs Armitage

See Mrs Armitage to register interest (a note will come round to every class)

Piano

Wednesday

12.50 – 3.10pm

Mrs Peacock

(to be put on the waiting list)

Teacher: Mr Thompson - £90.00 per term

Aspire Dodgeball

(Y5-6)

Wednesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Link to letters on the School office page of our website

£27 for half term

£48 for full term

Aspire Football

(Y3-4)

Wednesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Link to letters on the School office page of our website

£27 for half term

£48 for full term

Cross Country

 

Thursday

Lunchtime

 

Mrs Knight and Mrs Roberts

See Mrs Knight to sign up (all welcome)

Brass

Thursday

1.30 – 3.30pm

 

Mrs Peacock

(to be put on the waiting list)

Teacher Mr Thomas - £80 per term

 

Orchestra

Thursday

After School  3.30 – 4.15

Mr Thomas via

Mrs Peacock

Open to those who have music tuition with Hampshire Music Service in the school

Sewing Club

(Y5)

Friday

Lunchtime

 

Mrs Meckiffe and Mrs Tong

Starting after Half-term. Year 5 only, See Mrs Meckiffe to register interest.

Amateur Naturalists

(Yr4-6)

 

Friday

Lunchtime

Miss Gore and Mrs Tong

See Miss Gore (Rowan)  or Mrs Tong to register interest – with a piece of nature artwork created with any medium.

Choir

Friday

Lunchtime

Miss Morphew and Mrs Clack

Starting Friday 3rd November – (everyone welcome)

Recorder  Club

(Y3-4)

Friday

Lunchtime

Mrs Garforth

See Mrs Garforth (Fir) to register interest

Woodwind

Friday

1.00 - 3.00pm

Mrs Peacock

(to be put on the waiting list)

Teacher: Dr Stasiak - £80.00 per term

 

Herne Football Squad

(Upper School Boys and Y4-6 Girls)

 

Friday

After School 3.30 – 4.30

Miss Buckle, Mr Choularton, Mrs Butcher, Mr Jones and Mr Castle

Children are invited through trials

Club Morgan

Friday

After School 3.30 – 4.30

Elsa Donovan

In the Hall – see office for details